On 11 June 2020, UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres announced the issuance of his report, Roadmap for Digital Cooperation, during a Thematic Debate organized by the President of the 74th Session of the United Nations General Assembly, on the impact of rapid technological change on the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals and targets.

In follow-up to the launch of the Roadmap, the Office of the Special Adviser to the Secretary-General organised a series of meetings and events on digital cooperation.

Videos and statements from these and related events are provided below.

11 June 2020: Thematic Debate Organized by the President of the 74th Session of the United Nations General Assembly

SPEAKERS:

  • H.E. Tijjani Muhammad-Bande, President of the General Assembly
  • Mr. António Guterres, Secretary-General of the United Nations  [statement] [video]
  • H.E. Mona Juul, President of the Economic and Social Council

KEYNOTE:

  • Mr. Brad Smith, President of Microsoft Corporation

PANEL DISCUSSION:

  • Moderator: Mr. Fabrizio Hochschild, Special Advisor to the UN Secretary-General
  • H.E. Mukhisa Kituyi, Secretary-General of UNCTAD
  • H.E. Houlin Zhao, Secretary-General of ITU
  • H.E. Angel Gurria, Secretary-General of OECD
  • Mr. Liu Zhenmin, Under Secretary-General of UNDESA
  • Ms. Sonia Jorge, Executive Director, Alliance for Affordable Internet [statement]
  • Ms. Kriti Sharma, Young Leader for SDGs; Founder & Co-Chair, AI for Good

11 June 2020: Presentation of the Roadmap

SPEAKERS:

  • Mr. António Guterres, Secretary-General of the United Nations [statement] [video]
  • H.E. Ms. Simonetta Sommaruga, President of the Swiss Confederation [statement]
  • H.E. Mr. Julius Maada Bio, President of Sierra Leone
  • H.H. Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Crown Prince of Dubai and Chairman of The Executive Council of Dubai
  • Mr. Klaus Schwab, Executive Chairman, World Economic Forum
  • Sir Tim Berners-Lee, Inventor of the World Wide Web, Co-Founder Web Foundation, and CTO Inrupt
  • Mr. Ajay Banga, Incoming Chairman, International Chamber of Commerce; President, Chief Executive Officer and Incoming Executive Chairman, Mastercard
  • Mr. Nick Read, Chief Executive Officer of Vodafone Group
  • H.E. Ms. Fekitamoeloa Katoa ‘Utoikamanu, High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States
  • Ms. Joanna Shields (Baroness Shields OBE), Founder of the WePROTECT Global Alliance and Chief Executive Officer of BenevolentAI
  • Mr. Andrew Sullivan, President and Chief Executive Officer of the Internet Society
  • H.E. Mr. Askar Zhumagaliyev, Minister of Digital Development, Innovation, and Aerospace industry of the Republic of Kazakhstan
  • H.E. Amb. Perks Ligoya, Permanent Representative of Malawi and Chair of the Group of Least Developed Countries
  • H.E. Amb. Olof Skoog, Head of the Delegation of the European Union to the United Nations [statement]
  • H.E. Amb. Burhan Gafoor, Permanent Representative of Singapore
  • H.E. Amb. Juan Ramón de la Fuente, Permanent Representative of Mexico
  • H.E. Amb. T. S. Tirumurti, Permanent Representative of India
  • Ms. Isabelle Durant, Deputy Secretary-General of UNCTAD
  • H.E. Mr. Carlos Daniel Amorín Tenconi, Permanent Representative to the United Nations, Uruguay
  • H.E. Mr. Mikael Ekman, Acting Tech Ambassador, Denmark
  • Mr. Murat Somnez, Head of the Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution Centre, World Economic Forum
  • H.E. Amb. Mark Zellenrath, Deputy Permanent Representative, Netherlands [video]
  • H.E. Amb. James Roscoe, Acting Deputy Permanent Representative, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland [statement]
  • H.E. Amb. Kakanur Nagaraj Naidu, Deputy Permanent Representative, India
  • Mr. Xu Zhongsheng, Counsellor, Permanent Mission of China to the United Nations

12 June 2020: Implementation Dialogue I

KEYNOTE

  • H.E. Ms. Amani Abou-Zeid, Commissioner for Infrastructure and Energy, African Union
  • Ms. Michelle Bachelet Jeria, United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights
  • Mr. Achim Steiner, Administrator, United Nations Development Programme

UNIVERSAL CONNECTIVITY

  • Mr. Houlin Zhao, Secretary-General, International Telecommunication Union
  • Ms. Henrietta Fore, Executive Director, UNICEF
  • Mr. Pavel Koktyshev, Deputy Chairman of the Management Board, “Zerde” National Infocommunication Holding, Kazakhstan
  • Ms. Nenna Nwakanma, Chief Web Advocate, World Wide Web Foundation
  • Ms. Aya Miyaguchi, Executive Director, Ethereum Foundation
  • Mr. Christoph Steck, Director Public Policy & Internet, Telefonica
  • Mr. Mike Lubin, Vice President, Corporate Development, ViaSat

DIGITAL PUBLIC GOODS

  • H.E. Mr. Dag-Inge Ulstein, Minister for International Development, Norway
  • H.E. Mr. David Moinina Sengeh, Minister of Education and Chief Innovation Officer, Sierra Leone
  • Mr. Robert Kirkpatrick, Director, UN Global Pulse
  • Ms. Gabriela Alvarado, Chief of IT Emergency Preparedness and Response, World Food Programme
  • Ms. Kate Wilson, CEO, Digital Impact Alliance [statement]
  • Mr. David Hughes, Associate Professor of Entomology and Biology, Penn State University, and UN Fellow at FAO

DIGITAL INCLUSION

  • H.E. Mr. Marcelo Ebrard, Secretary of Foreign Affairs, Mexico
  • Ms. Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka, Executive Director, UN Women
  • Ms. Amanda Keton, General Counsel, Wikimedia
  • Mr. Carlos Grau, CEO, Mobile World Capital Barcelona
  • Ms. Kelly Clements, Deputy High Commissioner for Refugees, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

DIGITAL CAPACITY-BUILDING

  • Ms. Doreen Bogdan-Martin, Director of Development Bureau, International Telecommunication Union
  • Mr. Robert Opp, Chief Digital Officer, United Nations Development Programme
  • Mr. Anders Aeroe, Director, Division of Enterprises and Institutions International Trade Centre
  • Mr. ‘Gbenga Sesan, Executive Director, Paradigm Initiative
  • Mr. Pradeep S. Mehta, Secretary General, CUTS International
  • Mr. Torbjörn Fredriksson, Chief, ICT Policy Section, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

DIGITAL HUMAN RIGHTS

  • H.E. Ms. Ji-ah Paik, Ambassador to the United Nations in Geneva, Republic of Korea
  • H.E. Mr. Eamon Gilmore, Special Representative for Human Rights, European Union
  • Mr. Brett Solomon, Executive Director, Access Now
  • Mr. Steven Crown, Vice President of Human Rights, Microsoft

15 June 2020: Implementation Dialogue II

KEYNOTE:

  • H.E. Mr. S Iswaran, Minister for Communications and Information, Singapore
  • H.E. Mr. Ville Skinnari, Minister, Development Cooperation & Foreign Trade, Finland

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

  • H.E. Mr. Cédric O, Minister of State for the Digital Sector, France
  • Ms. Audrey Azoulay, Director-General, UNESCO
  • Mr. Max Tegmark, President, Future of Life Institute
  • Ms. Makiko Yamada, Vice-Minister for International Affairs, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications, Japan
  • H.E. Mr. Mohamed Edrees, Permanent Representative to the United Nations, Egypt
  • Mr. Mattia Fantinati, Member of Parliament and Special Advisor to the Minister of Technological Innovation and Digitalization, Italy
  • Ms. Rebecca Finlay, Vice-President, Engagement and Public Policy, Canadian Institute for Advanced Research
  • Mr. Yi Zeng, Director, Research Centre for AI Ethics and Safety, Beijing Academy of Artificial Intelligence
  • Mr. Cyrus Hodes, Chair of the AI Initiative, The Future Society
  • Ms. Irene Solaiman, Policy Researcher, OpenAI

GLOBAL DIGITAL COOPERATION

  • H.E. Mr. Omar bin Sultan Al Olama, Minister of State for Artificial Intelligence, United Arab Emirates
  • Mr. Rudolf Gridl, Head, Internet Governance and International Digital Dialogue, Germany
  • Mr. Andrew Wilson, Permanent Observer to the United Nations, International Chamber of Commerce [statement]
  • H.E. Mr. Thomas Schneider, Ambassador and Director of International Relations, Federal Office of Communications, Switzerland
  • H.E. Mr. Bakhtiyor Ibragimov, Permanent Representative to the United Nations, Uzbekistan
  • H.E. Mr. James Roscoe, Acting Deputy Permanent Representative to the United Nations, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Ms. Ellen Blackler, Chair of the ICT Policy Committee, U.S. Council for International Business
  • Ms. Boutheina Guermazi, Director of Digital Development, World Bank
  • Ms. Simonetta Di Pippo, Director, United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs
  • Mr. Antonio Arcidiacono, Director of Technology and Innovation, European Broadcasting Union
  • Mr. Raúl Echeberría, International Consultant
  • Mr. Nigel Hickson, Internet Society

DIGITAL TRUST AND SECURITY

  • H.E. Mr. Carlos Daniel Amorín Tenconi, Permanent Representative to the United Nations, Uruguay
  • H.E. Mr. Timo Koster, Ambassador-at-large for Security Policy and Cyber, The Netherlands
  • Ms. Anneli Vares, Deputy Permanent Representative to the United Nations in Geneva, Estonia
  • Ms. Kate O’Sullivan, General Manager, Digital Diplomacy, Microsoft
  • Ms. Izumi Nakamitsu, Under-Secretary-General and High Representative, United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs
  • Mr. Adrian Lovett, President and Chief Executive Officer, World Wide Web Foundation
  • H.E. Mr. Mikael Ekman, Acting Tech Ambassador, Denmark
  • Ms. Anna Joubin-Bret, Secretary, United Nations Commission on International Trade Law, and Director, International Trade Law Division United Nations Office of Legal Affairs
  • Mr. Daniel Stauffacher, President, ITC4Peace Foundation

OTHER KEY AREAS

  • Ms. Inger Andersen, Executive Director, United Nations Environment Programme
  • Mr. Howard Taylor, Executive Director, Global Partnership to End Violence Against Children
  • Ms. Marija Manojlovic, Strategy and Innovation Advisor, Global Partnership to End Violence Against Children
  • Ms. Antigone Davis, Global Head of Safety, Facebook
  • Mr. Thomas A. Campbell, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, FutureGrasp
  • Ms. Anriette Esterhuysen, Chair, Internet Governance Forum, Multistakeholder Advisory Group